B-181317, APRIL 20, 1976, 55 COMP.GEN. 1009
[…] IT IS NOT NECESSARY TO REACH A DETERMINATION AS TO WHETHER MR. MURPHY'S TRAVEL TIME WAS ORDERED OR APPROVED. THE COMPENSATION OF WAGE BOARD EMPLOYEES FOR OVERTIME IS PROVIDED FOR AT 5 U.S.C. 5544(A) (1970), IN PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS:

* * * TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL DUTY STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE SUBJECT TO THIS SUBSECTION IS NOT HOURS OF WORK UNLESS * *

A SIMILAR PROVISION CONCERNING GENERAL SCHEDULE EMPLOYEES, 5 U.S.C. 5542(B)(2) (1970), HAS BEEN CONSTRUED BY THIS OFFICE TO MEAN THAT NORMAL COMMUTING TIME BETWEEN AN EMPLOYEE'S RESIDENCE AND HIS DUTY STATION IS NOT "TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL DUTY STATION" AND IS THUS NOT COMPENSABLE TRAVEL TIME. 41 COMP.GEN. 82 (1961); B-169178, MAY 12, 1970.