B-185952, AUGUST 18, 1976
[…] THE TERM "SPECIAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEE" HAS BEEN BROADLY DEFINED IN 18 U.S.C. 202(A) (1970) AS MEANING AN OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE GOVERNMENT "WHO IS RETAINED, DESIGNATED, APPOINTED, OR EMPLOYED TO PERFORM, WITH OR WITHOUT COMPENSATION * * * TEMPORARY DUTIES EITHER ON A FULL-TIME OR INTERMITTENT BASIS" FOR A PERIOD NOT TO EXCEED 130 DAYS.