B-188240, AUG 10, 1977
[…] AT THE TIME THE LOAN WAS MADE, SECTION 2(B) OF THE NATIONAL HOUSING ACT, AS AMENDED, 12 U.S.C. 1703(B) (1970) READ IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"NO INSURANCE SHALL BE GRANTED UNDER THIS SECTION TO ANY SUCH FINANCIAL INSTITUTION WITH RESPECT TO ANY OBLIGATION REPRESENTING ANY SUCH LOAN * * * (2) IF SUCH OBLIGATION HAS A MATURITY IN EXCESS OF THREE YEARS AND THIRTY-TWO DAYS, EXCEPT THAT THE COMMISSIONER MAY INCREASE SUCH MAXIMUM LIMITATIONS TO SEVEN YEARS AND THIRTY-TWO DAYS IF HE DETERMINES SUCH INCREASE TO BE IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST * * * PROVIDED FURTHER, THAT ANY OBLIGATION WITH RESPECT TO WHICH INSURANCE IS GRANTED UNDER THIS SECTION ON OR AFTER JULY 1, 1939, MAY BE REFINANCED AND EXTENDED IN ACCORDANCE WITH SUCH TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS THE SECRETARY MAY PRESCRIBE, BUT IN NO EVENT FOR AN ADDITIONAL AMOUNT OR TERM IN EXCESS OF THE MAXIMUM PROVIDED FOR IN THIS SUBSECTION."

AS AUTHORIZED UNDER THIS SECTION, THE COMMISSIONER DID IN FACT INCREASE THE MAXIMUM MATURITY FOR NOTES OF THIS TYPE TO 7 YEARS AND 32 DAYS. SEE 24 C.F.R. 201.2(D)(2)(I) (1974).