B-197104, FEB 6, 1980
[…] MR. KING SUBMITTED A CLAIM FOR RETURN TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES IN THE AMOUNT OF $8,624.30. THE CLAIM WAS DENIED BY THE AIR FORCE ON THE BASIS THAT THERE WAS NO INDICATION THAT HE WAS RELEASED FROM THE OVERSEAS SERVICE REQUIREMENT FOR ACCEPTABLE REASONS.

THE CONTROLLING STATUTORY PROVISIONS CONCERNING MR. KING'S TRANSPORTATION ARE FOUND IN 5 U.S.C. 5722 (1976) WHICH READS, IN PART, AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE AND SUBJECT TO SUBSECTIONS (B) AND (C) OF THIS SECTION, AN AGENCY MAY PAY FROM ITS APPROPRIATIONS -

"(2) THESE (TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION) EXPENSES ON THE RETURN OF AN EMPLOYEE FROM HIS POST OF DUTY OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES TO THE PLACE OF HIS ACTUAL RESIDENCE AT THE TIME OF ASSIGNMENT TO DUTY OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.

"(C) AN AGENCY MAY PAY EXPENSES UNDER SUBSECTION (A)(2) OF THIS SECTION ONLY AFTER THE INDIVIDUAL HAS SERVED A MINIMUM PERIOD OF -

"(2) NOT LESS THAN ONE NOR MORE THAN 3 YEARS PRESCRIBED IN ADVANCE BY THE HEAD OF THE AGENCY ***