B-199780, APRIL 8, 1982, 61 COMP.GEN. 341
[…] ON APPEAL, MR. SCHMIDT CONTENDS THAT OUR READING OF PARAGRAPH 2 8.3B(5) OF THE FTR AND, THUS, OUR METHOD OF COMPUTING EXCESS WEIGHT CHARGES IS INCORRECT. MR. SCHMIDT FRAMES HIS ARGUMENT AS FOLLOWS:

5 U.S.C. 5724(A) APPLIES THE 11,000 LB. WEIGHT LIMITATION TO ONLY "THE EXPENSES OF TRANSPORTING, PACKING, CRATING, TEMPORARILY STORING, DRAYING, AND UNPACKING . . . HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PERSONAL EFFECTS." PLEASE NOTE THAT NONE OF THESE TERMS APPEAR TO COVER EXPENSES WHICH BY THEIR NATURE BEAR NO RELATIONSHIP WHATSOEVER TO THE WEIGHT OF THE SHIPMENT, E.G., A "PER-SHIPMENT" CHARGE, A PIANO HANDLING CHARGE, A WASHER APPLIANCE CHARGE (TAKE DOWN AND SET UP),