B-214937, AUGUST 3, 1984, 63 COMP.GEN. 525
[…] WE RELIED ON 31 U.S.C. 1501(A)(5) WHICH STATES:

"(A) AN AMOUNT SHALL BE RECORDED AS AN OBLIGATION OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT ONLY WHEN SUPPORTED BY DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE OF--

"(5) A GRANT OR SUBSIDY PAYABLE--

(A) FROM APPROPRIATIONS MADE FOR PAYMENT OF, OR CONTRIBUTIONS TO, AMOUNTS REQUIRED TO BE PAID IN SPECIFIC AMOUNTS FIXED BY LAW OR UNDER FORMULAS PRESCRIBED BY LAW."