B-223674, MAR 23, 1987, 66 COMP.GEN. 353
[…] PARK SERVICE HAS REQUESTED AN OPINION CONCERNING THE MANNER IN WHICH ANNUAL AND SICK LEAVE SHOULD BE CHARGED TO THE ACCOUNT OF A MEMBER OF THE U.S. PARK POLICE FORCE WHO IS ASSIGNED TO A LIGHT DUTY STATUS AS THE RESULT OF AN INJURY WHICH OCCURRED IN THE PERFORMANCE OF HIS OFFICIAL DUTIES. WITH THE QUALIFICATIONS STATED BELOW, IT IS OUR VIEW THAT AN OFFICER ON LIGHT DUTY WHO IS ABSENT FOR THE ENTIRE PERIOD HE IS SCHEDULED TO WORK SHOULD BE CHARGED LEAVE FOR THE HOURS HE IS SCHEDULED TO BE ON LIGHT DUTY AS WELL AS FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE FULL WORKDAY FOR WHICH HE RECEIVES COMPENSATION UNDER 5 U.S.C. 6324.

BACKGROUND

SECTION 6324 OF TITLE 5 OF THE U.S.C. PROVIDES THAT:

"*** SICK LEAVE MAY NOT BE CHARGED TO THE ACCOUNT OF A MEMBER OF THE METROPOLITAN POLICE FORCE OR THE FIRE DEPARTMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, THE UNITED STATES PARK POLICE FORCE, OR THE EXECUTIVE PROTECTIVE SERVICE FORCE FOR AN ABSENCE DUE TO INJURY OR ILLNESS RESULTING FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF DUTY."