B-227222, Nov 5, 1987
[…] account for fiscal year 1987.
Mr. Quinn's request was denied by his
agency on the basis that he did not request such leave in fiscal years
1984 and 1985 and on the basis that the Individual Ready Reserve is an
inactive reserve unit with no requirement whatsoever for active duty.
The
information that the Individual Ready Reserve is an inactive reserve unit
was furnished to the agency by the Adjutant's Office, Headquarters,
Atlanta Marine Reserves, 4th Force Service Support Group.

OPINION

Military leave for civilian employees of the Federal Government is
authorized by 5 U.S.C. Sec. 6323 (1982), which provides in part:

"(a)(1) *** an employee *** is entitled to leave without loss in pay,
time, or performance or efficiency rating for active duty or engaging in
field or coast defense training under section 502-505 of title 32 as a
Reserve of the armed forces or member of the National Guard.
Leave under
this subsection accrues for an employee or individual at the rate of 15
days per fiscal year and, to the extent that it is not used in a fiscal
year, accumulates for use in the succeeding fiscal year until it totals 15
days at the beginning of a fiscal year."

The military leave entitlement in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 6323(a)(1), quoted above,
only applies when an employee is on active duty for training.
Thus, there
is no authority to grant an employee military leave to attend weekend
drills even though the employee is required to be absent from work.
See