B-243710, Feb 10, 1992, 71 Comp.Gen. 224
[…] BACKGROUND

The National Technical Information Service, an operating unit of the Department of Commerce, acts as a clearinghouse for the collection and dissemination of scientific, technical and engineering information generated by various government agencies. 15 U.S.C. Secs. 1152 and 3704b(e) (1988). The Service normally does not receive annual appropriations for its operating expenses. Rather, the Congress intended the Service to be self-sufficient and authorized it to establish a schedule of fees for services performed or documents provided. 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1153. Section 1526 of 15 U.S.C. states that.

"payments for work or services performed or to be performed ... shall be deposited in a special account or accounts which may be used to pay directly the costs of such work or services, to repay or make advances to appropriations or funds which do or will initially bear all or part of such costs, or to refund excess sums when necessary. ..."

Under this statute the Service uses a Treasury deposit fund account to finance its operations. The Service receives not only reimbursements for goods and services it delivers, but also moneys advanced to it by customers before services or documents are provided.