B-244302, Sep 17, 1991
[…] (e) Assisting Client in obtaining prompt payment of monies due from customer on contracts awarded as a result of Agency's services.

(f) Filing administrative protests on Federal Government Contracts awarded to Client, as a result of Agency's services.

(g) Filing appeals on administrative protests mentioned at (f) above, if necessary."

In return, McDonald's Inn, as "Client," has agreed to pay General Sales "ten percent (10%) of the gross amount" of any contract "received by Client" as a result of General Sales's assistance.

With regard to contingent fee arrangements, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2306(b) (1988) provides:

"Each contract awarded under this chapter after using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures shall contain a warranty, determined to be suitable by the head of the agency, that the contractor has employed or retained no person or selling agency to solicit or obtain the contract under an understanding or agreement for a commission, percentage, brokerage, or contingent fee, except a bona fide employee or established commercial or selling agency maintained by him to obtain business."

The statutory prohibition is implemented in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Sec. 52.203-5, "Covenant Against Contingent Fees." /3/ See also FAR Sec. 3.401 (definition of "bona fide agency").