B-237169, Mar 23, 1990
[…] See Rajindar N. Khanna, 67 Comp.Gen. 493, 494 (1988); James A. Schultz, 59 Comp.Gen. 28, 31 (1979). Hence, we conclude that Ms. Boutwell has no legal right to allowance of the per diem expenses she incurred during orientation at her permanent duty station.

However, under the authority vested in the Comptroller General by 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584 (1988), an employee's liability for overpayments of travel expenses may be waived where collection would be "against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States," and where there is no indication of "fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith" on the part of any person having an interest in obtaining a waiver of the claim.