B-155940, NOV. 14, 1967
[…] THE AUTHORITY FOR RESTORING A MEMBER ADVANCED UNDER 10 U.S.C. 3964 TO HIS FORMER WARRANT OFFICER STATUS IS PROVIDED IN 10 U.S.C. 3965, AS FOLLOWS:

"EACH RETIRED WARRANT OFFICER OR ENLISTED MEMBER OF THE REGULAR ARMY WHO HAS BEEN ADVANCED ON THE RETIRED LIST TO A HIGHER COMMISSIONED GRADE UNDER SECTION 3964 OF THIS TITLE, AND WHO APPLIES TO THE SECRETARY OF THE ARMY WITHIN THREE MONTHS AFTER HIS ADVANCEMENT, SHALL, IF THE SECRETARY APPROVES, BE RESTORED ON THE RETIRED LIST TO HIS FORMER WARRANT-OFFICER OR ENLISTED STATUS, AS THE CASE MAY BE.'