B-182431, JUL 14, 1975
[…] THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR REIMBURSING REAL ESTATE EXPENSES IS FOUND IN 5 U.S.C. 5724A(4) (1970), WHICH PROVIDES THAT THERE MAY BE REIMBURSEMENT OF:

"EXPENSES OF THE SALE OF THE RESIDENCE (OR THE SETTLEMENT OF AN UNEXPIRED LEASE) OF THE EMPLOYEE AT THE OLD STATION AND PURCHASE OF A HOME AT THE NEW OFFICIAL STATION REQUIRED TO BE PAID BY HIM WHEN THE OLD AND NEW OFFICIAL STATIONS ARE LOCATED WITHIN THE UNITED STATES, ITS TERRITORIES OR POSSESSIONS, THE COMMONWEALTH OF PUERTO RICO, OR THE CANAL ZONE. HOWEVER, REIMBURSEMENT FOR BROKERAGE FEES ON THE SALE OF THE RESIDENCE AND OTHER EXPENSES UNDER THIS PARAGRAPH MAY NOT EXCEED THOSE CUSTOMARILY CHARGED IN THE LOCALITY WHERE THE RESIDENCE IS LOCATED, AND REIMBURSEMENT MAY NOT BE MADE FOR LOSSES ON THE SALE OF THE RESIDENCE. THIS PARAGRAPH APPLIES REGARDLESS OF WHETHER TITLE TO THE RESIDENCE OR THE UNEXPIRED LEASE IS IN THE NAME OF THE EMPLOYEE ALONE, IN THE JOINT NAMES OF THE EMPLOYEE AND A MEMBER OF HIS IMMEDIATE FAMILY, OR IN THE NAME OF A MEMBER OF HIS IMMEDIATE FAMILY ALONE. ***"

THIS PROVISION HAS BEEN IMPLEMENTED BY THE STATUTORY REGULATIONS, FEDERAL TRAVEL REGULATIONS (FPMR 101-7), PARA. 2-6.2A (MAY 1973), WHICH PROVIDES THAT: