B-180257, SEPTEMBER 23, 1976, 55 COMP.GEN. 1472
[…] ADDITIONAL REPRESENTATION/CERTIFICATION BY BIDDER CONCERNING DETECTIVE LICENSING AND/OR DETECTIVE AGENCY AFFILIATION

THE OFFEROR REPRESENTS AND CERTIFIES AS PART OF HIS OFFER THAT HE IS NOT A FIRM OR AN INDIVIDUAL POSSESSING A DETECTIVE LICENSE.

BIDDER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPLIANCE WITH STATE OR LOCAL LAWS REGARDING ANY NECESSARY LICENSE FOR PERFORMANCE HEREUNDER. BIDDER REPRESENTS THAT HE DOES NOT HAVE SUCH LICENSE OR LICENSES.

THE ACT OF SEPTEMBER 6, 1966 (80 STAT. 416; 5 U.S.C. 3108) PROVIDES: "AN INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYED BY THE PINKERTON DETECTIVE AGENCY, OR SIMILAR ORGANIZATION, MAY NOT BE EMPLOYED BY THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES OR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA."

NO AWARD MAY BE MADE UNDER THIS INVITATION TO ANY FIRM OR INDIVIDUAL ENGAGED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN WORK CUSTOMARILY PERFORMED BY A DETECTIVE AGENCY AS SUCH, AND ANY BID SUBMITTED BY SUCH FIRM OR INDIVIDUAL WILL BE REJECTED.

HOWEVER, THE CLAUSE WAS INADVERTENTLY OMITTED FROM THIS CONTRACT.