B-187876, APR 14, 1977, 56 COMP GEN 525
[…] THAT ENDORSEMENT ALSO PRESENTS THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS:

SINCE 37 U.S.C. 405 HAS BEEN CONSTRUED SO THAT THE PHRASE "A MEMBER WHO IS ON DUTY OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES OR IN HAWAII OR ALASKA" MAY IN EFFECT ENCOMPASS A MEMBER WHO WAS ON SUCH DUTY BEFORE TRANSFER TO A RESTRICTED TOUR, WOULD THE LAW PERMIT SIMILARLY CONSIDERING THAT THE PHRASE MAY ALSO INCLUDE A MEMBER WHO WILL BE ON SUCH DUTY WHEN A CONNECTION EXISTS BETWEEN THIS FUTURE DUTY AND THE PLACE TO WHICH HIS DEPENDENTS MOVE