B-187876, APR 14, 1977, 56 COMP GEN 525
[…] THE DECISION RECOGNIZED AS VALID THE REGULATIONS UNDER WHICH STATION ALLOWANCES MAY BE AUTHORIZED A MEMBER WHOSE TRANSFER IS FROM AN UNRESTRICTED TO A RESTRICTED OVERSEAS STATION AND WHOSE DEPENDENTS EITHER REMAIN IN THE VICINITY OF HIS OLD STATION OR MOVE TO ANOTHER AREA OVERSEAS. IN THIS SITUATION, A CONNECTION IS DEEMED TO EXIST BETWEEN THE DEPENDENTS' PRESENCE OVERSEAS, EVEN THOUGH IN A DIFFERENT LOCALE FROM THE OLD STATION, AND THE MEMBER'S DUTY AT THE OLD STATION. THE MEMBER'S HAVING BEEN ON DUTY AT THAT STATION IS RENDERED THE EQUIVALENT OF BEING ON DUTY THERE FOR THE PURPOSE OF 37 U.S.C. 405, WHICH AUTHORIZES PAYMENT OF STATION ALLOWANCES TO "A MEMBER WHO IS ON DUTY OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES OR IN HAWAII OR ALASKA." THE RELATIONSHIP OF DEPENDENTS' LOCATION TO THEIR SPONSOR'S PLACE OF DUTY REFERS TO DUTY REQUIRED OF THE MEMBER IN THE PAST.