B-172671, MAR 8, 1977
[…] AS NOTED ABOVE, THE NLRB CONTENDS THAT THE CIRCUMSTANCES SURROUNDING MR. BURNSTEIN'S TRAVEL DO NOT MEET THE CONDITIONS SET FORTH IN 5 U.S.C. 5542(B)(2)(B)(IV) AS INTERPRETED BY OUR DECISIONS.

SECTION 5542 OF TITLE 5, U.S.C. PROVIDES, IN PERTINENT PART:

"(B) FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS SUBCHAPTER

"(2) TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL DUTY STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE IS NOT HOURS OF EMPLOYMENT UNLESS * * *

"(B) THE TRAVEL * * * (IV) RESULTS FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT BE SCHEDULED OR CONTROLLED ADMINISTRATIVELY." 5 U.S.C. 5542(B)(2)(B)(IV) (SUPP. V, 1975).

IN ADDITION, AN EMPLOYEE'S TRAVEL IS TO BE SCHEDULED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 6101(B) WHICH PROVIDES, IN PART:

"(2) TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PRACTICABLE, THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY SHALL SCHEDULE THE TIME TO BE SPENT BY AN EMPLOYEE IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM HIS OFFICIAL DUTY STATION WITHIN THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED WORKWEEK OF THE EMPLOYEE."