B-193234, DECEMBER 8, 1978
[…] THERE IS NOTHING IN THE LANGUAGE OF THE RELEVANT APPROPRIATION AND AUTHORIZATION ACTS, OR EVEN IN THEIR LEGISLATIVE HISTORIES, WHICH INDICATES THAT CONGRESS INTENDED THAT THE PURCHASE OF THE MEDICAL CENTER WAS TO BE EXEMPT FROM THE PROVISIONS OF THIS ACT. THEREFORE, THE PROVISIONS OF THE ACQUISITION POLICIES ACT ARE APPLICABLE TO GUAM'S ACQUISITION OF THE HOSPITAL WITH FEDERAL GRANT FUNDS.

SECTION 301 OF THE ACQUISITION POLICIES ACT, 42 U.S.C. 4651(1976), WHICH IS MADE APPLICABLE TO STATE AGENCIES BY SECTION 305, PROVIDES, IN PERTINENT PART:

"IN ORDER TO ENCOURAGE AND EXPEDITE THE ACQUISITION OF REAL PROPERTY BY AGREEMENTS WITH OWNERS, TO AVOID LITIGATION AND RELIEVE CONGESTION IN THE COURTS, TO ASSURE CONSISTENT TREATMENT FOR OWNERS IN MANY PROGRAMS, AND TO PROMOTE PUBLIC CONFIDENCE IN FEDERAL LAND ACQUISITION PRACTICES, HEADS OF FEDERAL AGENCIES SHALL, TO THE GREATEST EXTENT PRACTICABLE, BE GUIDED BY THE FOLLOWING POLICIES:

"(1) THE HEAD OF A FEDERAL AGENCY SHALL MAKE EVERY REASONABLE EFFORT TO ACQUIRE EXPEDITIOUSLY REAL PROPERTY BY NEGOTIATIONS.