B-193234, DECEMBER 8, 1978
[…] THE LANGUAGE OF SECTION 301 STATES THAT ACQUIRING AGENCIES SHALL BE GUIDED "TO THE GREATEST EXTENT PRACTICABLE" BY THE POLICIES SET FORTH IN THIS SECTION. SECTION 102(A) OF THE ACT, 42 U.S.C. 4602(A)(1976), STATES:

"THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 301 OF TITLE III OF THIS ACT CREATE NO RIGHTS OR LIABILITIES AND SHALL NOT AFFECT THE VALIDITY OF ANY PROPERTY ACQUISITIONS BY PURCHASE OR CONDEMNATION." THIS PROVISION HAS BEEN INTERPRETED AS MEANING THAT THE GUIDELINES IN SECTION 301 ARE ADVISORY RATHER THAN MANDATORY ON ACQUIRING AGENCIES. SEE PARAMOUNT FARMS, INC. V. MORTON, 527 F2D 1301, 1305 (7TH CIR. 1975): UNITED STATES V. 416.8. ACRES OF LAND, 525 F2D 450, 454 (7TH CIR. 1975).