B-199807, FEB 9, 1981
[…] THE LAW GOVERNING WAIVER OF CLAIMS OF THE UNITED STATES ARISING OUT OF ERRONEOUS PAYMENTS OF PAY AND ALLOWANCES MADE TO OR ON BEHALF OF A MEMBER OF A UNIFORMED SERVICE IS CONTAINED IN 10 U.S.C. 2774 (1976). THAT PROVISION AUTHORIZES THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL TO WAIVE SUCH A CLAIM IF "THE COLLECTION *** WOULD BE AGAINST EQUITY AND GOOD CONSCIENCE AND NOT IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE UNITED STATES." HOWEVER, SUBSECTION 2774(B)(1) PROHIBITS THE EXERCISE OF THAT AUTHORITY IF THERE IS "AN INDICATION OF FRAUD, MISREPRESENTATION, FAULT OR LACK OF GOOD FAITH ON THE PART OF THE MEMBER ***."