B-196466 L/M, FEB 4, 1981
[…] THUS, AS SET FORTH IN ARROYO THE REQUIREMENT THAT THE AGENCY MAKE AN INDEPENDENT DETERMINATION OF THE EMPLOYEE'S ACTUAL PLACE OF RESIDENCE BASED ON ALL THE FACTS OF THE CASE ALSO APPLIES WHERE THE EMPLOYEE IN QUESTION WAS ORIGINALLY A LOCAL HIRE.

CONCERNING ENTITLEMENT TO 45 DAYS' ANNUAL LEAVE ACCUMULATION, 5 U.S.C. 6304 PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(B) ANNUAL LEAVE NOT USED BY AN EMPLOYEE OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES IN ONE OF THE FOLLOWING CLASSES OF EMPLOYEES STATIONED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES ACCUMULATES FOR USE IN SUCCEEDING YEARS UNTIL IT TOTALS NOT MORE THAN 45 DAYS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FIRST FULL BIWEEKLY PAY PERIOD, OR CORRESPONDING PERIOD FOR AN EMPLOYEE WHO IS NOT PAID ON THE BASIS OF BIWEEKLY PAY PERIOD, OCCURRING IN A YEAR:

"(1) INDIVIDUALS DIRECTLY RECRUITED OR TRANSFERRED BY THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES FROM THE UNITED STATES OR ITS TERRITORIES OR POSSESSIONS INCLUDING THE COMMONWEALTH OF PUERTO RICO FOR EMPLOYMENT OUTSIDE THE AREA OF RECRUITMENT OR FROM WHICH TRANSFERRED."