B-196466 L/M, FEB 4, 1981
[…] THUS YOUR ENTITLEMENT TO 45 DAYS' ANNUAL LEAVE ACCUMULATION WOULD BE CONTINGENT UPON YOUR AGENCY'S INDEPENDENT DETERMINATION AS TO YOUR ACTUAL PLACE OF RESIDENCE.

LASTLY, YOUR LETTER OF JUNE 13, 1980, INDICATES THAT IN 1979 YOUR TWO OLDER SONS, HAVING REACHED AGE 21 WHILE IN PUERTO RICO, RETURNED TO THE UNITED STATES AT YOUR EXPENSE. YOU NOW ASK ABOUT YOUR ENTITLEMENT TO REIMBURSEMENT FOR SUCH EXPENSES.

THE AUTHORITY FOR THE ADVANCE RETURN TRAVEL OF THE DEPENDENTS OF AN EMPLOYEE STATIONED OVERSEAS IS PROVIDED BY 5 U.S.C. 5729(B) WHICH STATES IN PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(B) UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE, AN AGENCY SHALL REIMBURSE FROM ITS APPROPRIATIONS AN EMPLOYEE WHOSE POST OF DUTY IS OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES FOR THE PROPER TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES OF RETURNING HIS IMMEDIATE FAMILY AND HIS HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PERSONAL EFFECTS TO THE UNITED STATES OR ITS TERRITORIES OR POSSESSIONS, WHEN -

"(1) THEIR RETURN WAS MADE AT THE EXPENSE OF THE EMPLOYEE BEFORE AND FOR OTHER THAN REASONS OF PUBLIC INTEREST; AND S "(2) HE ACQUIRES ELIGIBILITY FOR THOSE TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES."