B-199944, APR 16, 1981
[…] SUBPARAGRAPH 2-6.2D OF THE FTR READS IN PART AS FOLLOWS:

"*** NO FEE, COST, CHARGE, OR EXPENSE IS REIMBURSABLE WHICH IS DETERMINED TO BE A PART OF THE FINANCE CHARGE UNDER THE TRUTH IN LENDING ACT, TITLE I, PUBLIC LAW 90-321, AND REGULATION Z ISSUED PURSUANT THERETO BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM. ***"

SECTION 106 OF THE TRUTH IN LENDING ACT, 15 U.S.C. 1605, PROVIDES THE FOLLOWING GUIDELINES FOR DETERMINING WHETHER A PARTICULAR CHARGE IS AN EXCLUDABLE EXPENSE OR A PART OF THE FINANCE CHARGE:

"(A) EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED IN THIS SECTION, THE AMOUNT OF THE FINANCE CHARGE IN CONNECTION WITH ANY CONSUMER CREDIT TRANSACTION SHALL BE DETERMINED AS THE SUM OF ALL CHARGES, PAYABLE DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY BY THE PERSON TO WHOM THE CREDIT IS EXTENDED, AND IMPOSED DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY BY THE CREDITOR AS AN INCIDENT TO THE EXTENSION OF CREDIT, INCLUDING ANY OF THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF CHARGES WHICH ARE APPLICABLE:

"(1) INTEREST, TIME PRICE DIFFERENTIAL, AND ANY AMOUNT PAYABLE UNDER A POINT, DISCOUNT, OR OTHER SYSTEM OF ADDITIONAL CHARGES.

"(2) SERVICE OR CARRYING CHARGE.

"(3) LOAN FEE, FINDER'S FEE, OR SIMILAR CHARGE.

"(4) FEE FOR AN INVESTIGATION OR CREDIT REPORT.