B-213883, MAY 30, 1984, 63 COMP.GEN. 385
[…] OF ALL INTERIM CIVILIAN EARNINGS RECEIVED FROM THE NET ACTIVE DUTY MILITARY BACKPAY CREDIT ACCRUED DURING THAT PERIOD. SINCE, AS INDICATED, THOSE INTERIM CIVILIAN EARNINGS EXCEEDED THE OFFICER'S NET MILITARY BACKPAY ENTITLEMENTS, WE FURTHER FIND THAT THE OFFICER WAS DUE NOTHING IN THE SETTLEMENT, AND THAT THE $11,149.52 PAYMENT IN QUESTION WAS ERRONEOUS. THE OFFICER IS IN DEBT TO THE GOVERNMENT BECAUSE OF THAT ERRONEOUS PAYMENT AND IS LIABLE TO MAKE RESTITUTION IN THE FULL AMOUNT. THE OFFICER IS, HOWEVER, ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR A WAIVER OF THE CLAIM FOR COLLECTION UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 10 U.S.C. 2774. THAT STATUTE AUTHORIZES THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL TO WAIVE CLAIMS ARISING OUT OF OVERPAYMENTS OF MILITARY PAY AND ALLOWANCES IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES IF COLLECTION ACTION WOULD BE "AGAINST EQUITY AND GOOD CONSCIENCE AND NOT IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE UNITED STATES," PROVIDED THAT THERE IS NO INDICATION OF FAULT ON THE PART OF THE CONCERNED SERVICE MEMBER. /7/

THE QUESTION PRESENTED IS ANSWERED ACCORDINGLY.