B-234135, Apr 21, 1989
[…] The Air Force has taken the position, however, that the delayed notification did not directly contribute to the overweight charge, since Colonel Rastetter should have anticipated a move from Italy a year after arriving, and that, in any event, the matter does not involve and "erroneous" payment of transportation allowances which may be considered under the waiver statute.

ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSION

Subsection 2774(a) of title 10, United States Code authorizes the waiver of--

"A claim of the United States against a person arising out of a erroneous payment of ... travel and transportation allowances, to or on behalf of a member or former member of the uniformed services ... the collection of which would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States. ..."

By its express terms, this waiver authority applies only to claims "arising out of an erroneous payment."