B-236084, Jul 31, 1989
[…] Since, it appears that he has forfeited his office continued payment of retired pay for that office raises serious doubt as to his entitlement and should be discontinued.

Honorable Lawrence L. Lamade

General Counsel

Department of the Navy:

Your July 5 letter requests our views on the question of whether Lieutenant Colonel Oliver North, USMC (Retired), must forfeit his retired pay as a result of his conviction on a charge of violating subsection (b) of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2071 (1982). This subsection provides that:

"Whoever, having the custody of any (government) record, proceeding, map, book, document, paper, or other thing, willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or destroys the same, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States."

We share your conclusion that Colonel North, as a retired regular officer of the Marine Corps, holds an office under the United States, at least for some purposes. Your letter cites the large body of precedent stretching back into the nineteenth century that supports this view.