B-232269.2, Aug 22, 1989
[…] On December 20, his supervisor orally "tentatively approved" this request, but it was subsequently denied because Mr. Morkal was sent on another energy maintenance trip. There was no further attempt to reschedule Mr. Morkal's leave.

OPINION

Under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 6304(a) (1982), annual leave which exceeds the accumulation permitted by law (normally 30 days or 240 hours) is forfeited at the beginning of the first full pay period in a year. Forfeited annual leave may be restored under the limited circumstances set out in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 6304(d)(1), which provides:

"(d)(1) Annual leave which is lost by operation of this section because of--

"(A) administrative error when the error causes a loss of annual leave otherwise accruable after June 30, 1960;

"(B) exigencies of the public business when the annual leave was scheduled in advance;

"shall be restored to the employee."

For restoration of leave under subparagraph (B), above, 5 C.F.R. Sec. 630.308 provides that "use of the annual leave must have been scheduled in writing before the start of the third biweekly pay period prior to the end of the leave year."