B-146494, DEC. 4, 1961
[…] WITH RESPECT TO THE DESIGNATION OF THESE PLANTS AS SURPLUS PROPERTY, YOU ADVISE THAT SECTION 3 (G) OF THE FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ACT, 40 U.S.C. 472 (G), DEFINES SURPLUS PROPERTY AS "ANY EXCESS PROPERTY NOT REQUIRED FOR THE NEEDS AND THE DISCHARGE OF THE RESPONSIBILITIES OF ALL FEDERAL AGENCIES AS DETERMINED BY THE ADMINISTRATOR.' HOWEVER, YOU POINT OUT THAT THE INVITATION TO BID PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS AT PAGE 2 OF EXHIBIT A: