B-160179, DEC. 12, 1966
[…] AS TO YOUR FIRST CONTENTION, 40 U.S.C. 484 (E) (2) PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"/1) ALL DISPOSALS OR CONTRACTS FOR DISPOSAL OF SURPLUS PROPERTY (OTHER THAN BY ABANDONMENT, DESTRUCTION, DONATION, OR THROUGH CONTRACT BROKERS) MADE OR AUTHORIZED BY THE ADMINISTRATOR SHALL BE MADE AFTER PUBLICLY ADVERTISING FOR BIDS, * * *.

"/2) WHENEVER PUBLIC ADVERTISING FOR BIDS IS REQUIRED UNDER PARAGRAPH (1) OF THIS SUBSECTION---