B-179871, DEC 3, 1973, 53 COMP GEN 401
[…] THE SERVICE CONTRACT ACT OF 1965, PUBLIC LAW 89-286, 79 STAT. 1034, AS AMENDED BY PUBLIC LAW 92-473, 86 STAT. 789, 41 U.S.C. 351 ET SEQ., WAS ENACTED TO PROVIDE WAGE AND SAFETY PROTECTION FOR EMPLOYEES WORKING UNDER GOVERNMENT SERVICE CONTRACTS. THE ACT REQUIRES SERVICE CONTRACTORS TO PAY THEIR EMPLOYEES IN ACCORDANCE WITH WAGE DETERMINATIONS ISSUED BY DOL AND MADE A PART OF THEIR CONTRACTS AWARDED BY THE VARIOUS FEDERAL PROCUREMENT AGENCIES. SECTION 2 OF THE ACT (41 U.S.C. 351(2)) REQUIRES FEDERAL SERVICE CONTRACTS TO INCLUDE A PROVISION SPECIFYING THE MINIMUM WAGES AND FRINGE BENEFITS AS DETERMINED BY THE SECRETARY OF LABOR "IN ACCORDANCE WITH PREVAILING RATES FOR SUCH EMPLOYEES IN THE LOCALITY, OR, WHERE A COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT COVERS ANY SUCH SERVICE EMPLOYEES, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RATES FOR SUCH EMPLOYEES PROVIDED FOR IN SUCH AGREEMENT, INCLUDING PROSPECTIVE WAGE INCREASES PROVIDED FOR IN SUCH AGREEMENT AS A RESULT OF ARM'S LENGTH NEGOTIATIONS." 41 U.S.C. 351. SECTION 4(C) OF THE ACT PROVIDES: