B-183195, JUN 1, 1976
[…] $171.72

THE SETTLEMENT CERTIFICATE CONCLUDED THAT MRS. GALLOWAY WAS ENTITLED TO $422.23, LESS $46.95 FOR FEDERAL WITHHOLDING TAX, OR $375.28. MRS. GALLOWAY HAD BEEN REIMBURSED $1473.80 FOR THE PURCHASE OF NEW RESIDENCE AND THE SALE OF THE MOBILE HOME, THUS LEAVING A BALANCE DUE TO THE UNITED STATES OF $1098.52. MRS. GALLOWAY HAS REQUESTED RECONSIDERATION OF THE CLAIMS DIVISION SETTLEMENT.

THE AUTHORITY FOR PAYMENT OF THE COST OF TRANSPORTING AN EMPLOYEE'S "HOUSE TRAILER OR MOBILE DWELLING" INCIDENT TO A PERMANENT CHANGE OF DUTY STATION IS CONTAINED IN 5 U.S.C. 5724 (B) (1970) WHICH PROVIDES, IN PERTINENT PART THAT:

"(B) UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE, AN EMPLOYEE WHO TRANSPORTS A HOUSE TRAILER OR MOBILE DWELLING INSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES, INSIDE ALASKA, OR BETWEEN THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES AND ALASKA, FOR USE AS A RESIDENCE, AND WHO OTHERWISE WOULD BE ENTITLED TO TRANSPORTATION OF HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PERSONAL EFFECTS UNDER SUBSECTION (A) OF THIS SECTION, IS ENTITLED, INSTEAD OF THAT TRANSPORTATION, TO - ***

"(2) COMMERCIAL TRANSPORTATION OF THE HOUSE TRAILER OR MOBILE DWELLING, AT GOVERNMENT EXPENSE, OR REIMBURSEMENT TO THE EMPLOYEE THEREFOR, INCLUDING THE PAYMENT OF NECESSARY TOLLS, CHARGES, AND PERMIT FEES, IF THE TRAILER OR DWELLING IS NOT TRANSPORTED BY THE EMPLOYEE.