B-184770, MARCH 9, 1977
[…] WE AGREE WITH THE FOREST SERVICE'S VIEW THAT CADASTRAL SURVEYS, WHICH DO NOT REQUIRE PERFORMANCE BY INDIVIDUALS OR FIRMS PROFESSIONALLY LICENSED IN A STATE AS "ARCHITECTS" OR "ENGINEERS," ARE NOT "PROFESSIONAL SERVICES OF AN ARCHITECTURAL OR ENGINEERING NATURE" AS THAT PHRASE IS USED IN 40 U.S.C. 541(3). OUR OPINION IS BASED PRIMARILY ON THE FACT THAT THE BROOKS BILL REQUIRES THAT THE PROCUREMENT OF "ARCHITECTURAL OR ENGINEERING SERVICES" BE FROM AN A-E "FIRM," DEFINED IN 40 U.S.C. 541(1) AS "ANY INDIVIDUAL, FIRM, PARTNERSHIP, DEFINED IN 40 U.S.C. 541(1) AS "ANY INDIVIDUAL, FIRM, PARTNERSHIP, CORPORATION, ASSOCIATION, OR OTHER LEGAL ENTITY PERMITTED BY LAW TO PRACTICE THE PROFESSIONS OF ARCHITECTURE OR ENGINEERING." THE INTENT OF THAT DEFINITION IS STATED IN THE LEGISLATIVE HISTORY AS FOLLOWS: