B-171942, DEC 22, 1976
[…] THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR THE REENLISTMENT AND VARIABLE REENLISTMENT BONUSES PAID TO THESE MEN WAS 37 U.S.C. 308 (1970), SUBSECTION (E) OF WHICH PROVIDES IN PART:

"(E) UNDER REGULATIONS APPROVED BY THE SECRETARY OF DEFENSE * * * A MEMBER WHO VOLUNTARILY, OR BECAUSE OF HIS MISCONDUCT, DOES NOT COMPLETE THE TERM OF ENLISTMENT FOR WHICH A BONUS WAS PAID TO HIM UNDER THIS SECTION SHALL REFUND THAT PERCENTAGE OF THE BONUS THAT THE UNEXPIRED PART OF HIS ENLISTMENT IS OF THE TOTAL ENLISTMENT PERIOD FOR WHICH THE BONUS WAS PAID."