B-184305, DEC 22, 1976
[…] MARY K. HEFFERNAN - CLAIM FOR UNPAID COMPENSATION OF DECEASED EMPLOYEE:

THIS DECISION IS IN RESPONSE TO A LETTER DATED MAY 26, 1975, FROM MRS. MARY K. HEFFERNAN, TO OUR CLAIMS DIVISION, APPEALING THE CERTIFICATE OF SETTLEMENT Z-2567984 DATED MAY 9, 1975, WHICH DISALLOWED HER CLAIM AS THE MOTHER OF WILLIAM F. HEFFERNAN, DECEASED, FOR UNPAID COMPENSATION DUE HIM AT THE DATE OF HIS DEATH.

THE DISPOSITION OF MONEY DUE AN EMPLOYEE AT THE TIME OF HIS DEATH IS GOVERNED BY 5 U.S.C. 5582 (1970), WHICH PROVIDES, IN PART THAT:

"(B) IN ORDER TO FACILITATE THE SETTLEMENT OF THE ACCOUNTS OF DECEASED EMPLOYEES, MONEY DUE AN EMPLOYEE AT THE TIME OF HIS DEATH SHALL BE PAID TO THE PERSON OR PERSONS SURVIVING AT THE DATE OF DEATH, IN THE FOLLOWING ORDER OF PRECEDENCE, AND THE PAYMENT BARS RECOVERY BY ANOTHER PERSON OF AMOUNTS SO PAID:

"FIRST, TO THE BENEFICIARY OR BENEFICIARIES DESIGNATED BY THE EMPLOYEE IN A WRITING RECEIVED IN THE EMPLOYING AGENCY BEFORE HIS DEATH.

"SECOND, IF THERE IS NO DESIGNATED BENEFICIARY, TO THE WIDOW OR WIDOWER OF THE EMPLOYEE.