B-184858, AUG 19, 1976
[…] ON AUGUST 19, 1972, PUB. L. 92-392 (86 STAT. 564) WAS ENACTED IN TO LAW AND CODIFIED AS SUBCHAPTER IV OF TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE. IT AMENDED THE THEN EXISTING PREVAILING WAGE LAW BY A STATUTORY SCHEME FOR THE PREVAILING WAGE RATE SYSTEM WHICH PRIOR TO THAT TIME HAD BEEN LARGELY GOVERNED BY ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATIONS. SHIFT DIFFERENTIALS WERE PROVIDED IN 5 U.S.C. 5343(F) AS FOLLOWS:

"(F) A PREVAILING RATE EMPLOYEE IS ENTITLED TO PAY AT HIS SCHEDULED RATE PLUS A NIGHT DIFFERENTIAL--

"(1) AMOUNTING TO 7-1/2 PERCENT OF THAT SCHEDULED RATE FOR REGULARLY SCHEDULED NON-OVERTIME WORK A MAJORITY OF THE HOURS OF WHICH OCCUR BETWEEN 3 P.M. AND MIDNIGHT; AND

"(2) AMOUNTING TO 10 PERCENT OF THAT SCHEDULED RATE FOR REGULARLY SCHEDULED NON-OVERTIME WORK A MAJORITY OF THE HOURS OF WHICH OCCUR BETWEEN 11 P.M. AND 8 A.M.

A NIGHT DIFFERENTIAL UNDER THIS SUBSECTION IS A PART OF BASIC PAY."