B-66927, FEB. 28, 1978, 57 COMP.GEN. 316
[…] WOULD BE ILLOGICAL TO HOLD THAT THE EXPIRATION OF A STATUTORY AUTHORITY TO ACQUIRE STORAGE FACILITIES BY LEASE OR OTHER CONTRACT HAS THE EFFECT, IPSO FACTO, OF TERMINATING CONTRACTS OF THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT, IN THE ABSENCE OF ANY EXPRESS STATUTORY LIMITATION ON THE LEASE AND CONTRACT AUTHORITY GRANTED BY CONGRESS. INDEED, SEC. 531 OF THE ENERGY POLICY AND CONSERVATION ACT ITSELF PROVIDES THAT THE EXPIRATION OF AUTHORITY UNDER TITLE I THEREOF "SHALL NOT AFFECT * * * ANY ACTION * * * BASED UPON ANY ACT COMMITTED PRIOR TO MIDNIGHT, JUNE 30, 1985." AND IT ALSO SEEMS PERTINENT THAT, PURSUANT TO 1 U.S.C. 109:

"THE EXPIRATION OF A TEMPORARY STATUTE SHALL NOT HAVE THE EFFECT TO RELEASE ANY * * * LIABILITY INCURRED UNDER SUCH STATUTE, UNLESS THE TEMPORARY STATUTE SHALL SO EXPRESSLY PROVIDE, AND SUCH STATUTE SHALL BE TREATED AS STILL REMAINING IN FORCE FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUSTAINING ANY PROPER ACTION * * * FOR THE ENFORCEMENT OF SUCH * * * LIABILITY."