B-129650, MAY 11, 1977
[…] PRACTICES MAKING FOREIGN CURRENCIES AVAILABLE FOR CONGRESSIONAL TRAVEL:

THE GENERAL COUNSEL OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY HAS REQUESTED THAT WE DETERMINE WHETHER CERTAIN OF ITS PRACTICES MAKING FOREIGN CURRENCY OWNED BY THE UNITED STATES AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS AND STAFF OF CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES FOR THEIR EXPENSES WHILE ABROAD ARE CONSISTENT WITH SECTION 502(B) OF THE MUTUAL SECURITY ACT OF 1954, AS AMENDED, 22 U.S.C. 1754(B) (SUPP. V, 1975). SECTION 502(B) PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART:

"(B) AVAILABILITY TO CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES, REPORTS.

"NOTWITHSTANDING SECTION 724 OF TITLE 31, OR ANY OTHER PROVISION OF LAW, LOCAL CURRENCIES OWNED BY THE UNITED STATES, WHICH ARE IN EXCESS OF THE AMOUNTS RESERVED UNDER SECTION 2362(A) OF THIS TITLE AND OF THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT IN PAYMENT OF ITS OBLIGATION OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES, AS SUCH REQUIREMENTS MAY BE DETERMINED FROM TIME TO TIME BY THE PRESIDENT (AND ANY OTHER LOCAL CURRENCIES OWNED BY THE UNITED STATES IN AMOUNTS NOT TO EXCEED THE EQUIVALENT OF $75 PER DAY PER PERSON EXCLUSIVE OF THE ACTUAL COST OF TRANSPORTATION) SHALL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES OF APPROPRIATE COMMITTEES OF THE CONGRESS * * * . "