B-167790, SEP 22, 1977
[…] IN VIEW OF THE FOREGOING, THE ISSUE IN THE PRESENT CASE IS WHETHER THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN HUD AND THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS FOR THE CORPS' PERFORMANCE OF FLOOD INSURANCE STUDIES IS BASED ON STATUTORY AUTHORITY INDEPENDENT OF THE ECONOMY ACT.

THE ACTING CHIEF OF ENGINEERS REFERS TO SEVERAL PROVISIONS OF THE NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE ACT OF 1968, AS AMENDED, 42 U.S.C. 4001, ET SEQ. (1970 & SUPP. V, 1975), WHICH, IN THE VIEW OF BOTH HUD AND THE CORPS, CONSTITUTE INDEPENDENT STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR THE INSTANT AGREEMENT. SECTION 1360(A) OF THE ACT, AS AMENDED, 42 U.S.C. 4101(A), AUTHORIZES THE SECRETARY OF HUD TO --

" * * * CONSULT WITH, RECEIVE INFORMATION FROM, AND ENTER INTO ANY AGREEMENTS OR OTHER ARRANGEMENTS WITH THE SECRETARY OF THE ARMY * * * ON A REIMBURSEMENT BASES * * * IN ORDER THAT HE MAY --

"(1) IDENTIFY AND PUBLISH INFORMATION WITH RESPECT TO ALL FLOOD PLAIN AREAS, INCLUDING COASTAL AREAS LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES, WHICH HAVE SPECIAL FLOOD HAZARDS * * * AND

"(2) ESTABLISH FLOOD-RISK ZONES IN ALL SUCH AREAS, AND MAKE ESTIMATES WITH RESPECT TO THE RATES OF PROBABLE FLOOD-CAUSED LOSS FOR THE VARIOUS FLOOD-RISK ZONES FOR EACH OF THESE AREAS * * * ."