B-191378, JANUARY 8, 1979
[…] OF THE OATH OF OFFICE. WE HAVE RECOGNIZED AN EXCEPTION WHERE ONE ENTERS ON DUTY AND PERFORMS ACTUAL WORK PRIOR TO APPOINTMENT, FINDING IN THAT SITUATION THAT HIS TAKING THE OATH OF OFFICE RELATED BACK TO THE DATE OF HIS ENTRANCE ON DUTY. SEE MATTER OF DEFENSE MANPOWER COMMISSION, B-181294, NOVEMBER 8, 1974. HOWEVER, IN THE CASE WHERE AN EMPLOYEE HAS NOT ACTUALLY ENTERED ON DUTY, HE MAY BE COMPENSATED ONLY TO THE EXTENT THAT HIS NONPERFORMANCE OF WORK IS THE CONSEQUENCE OF HIS HAVING UNDERGONE AN UNJUSTIFIED OR UNWARRANTED PERSONNEL ACTION WITHIN THE TERMS OF THE BACK PAY ACT OF 1966, NOW 5 U.S.C. 5596 (1976).

INSOFAR AS HERE PERTINENT, THE BACK PAY ACT, 5 U.S.C. 5596, AUTHORIZES PAYMENT OF COMPENSATION AS FOLLOWS:

"(B) AN EMPLOYEE OF AN AGENCY WHO, ON THE BASIS OF AN ADMINISTRATIVE DETERMINATION OR A TIMELY APPEAL, IS FOUND BY APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY UNDER APPLICABLE LAW OR REGULATION TO HAVE UNDERGONE AN UNJUSTIFIED OR UNWARRANTED PERSONNEL ACTION THAT HAS RESULTED IN THE WITHDRAWAL OR REDUCTION OF ALL OR A PART OF THE PAY, ALLOWANCES, OR DIFFERENTIALS OF THE EMPLOYEE--