B-193608, MAY 14, 1979, 58 COMP.GEN. 528
[…] NEITHER RAY NOR OUR DECISION 52 COMP.GEN. 420 RULED ON THE ISSUE OF WHETHER A TAX REFUND CLAIM BARRED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS COULD BE GRANTED BY APPLYING 10 U.S.C. 1552(C).

THE QUESTION IN THIS CASE IS, IN ESSENCE, WHETHER THE EXPOSURE TO INCREASED TAX LIABILITY WHEN NOT ADEQUATELY COMPENSATED BY REFUND OF THE WITHHOLDING IS CLAIMABLE UNDER 10 U.S.C. 1552.

UNDER 10 U.S.C. 1552(A) THE SECRETARY OF A MILITARY DEPARTMENT, ACTING THROUGH A CIVILIAN BOARD, MAY CORRECT A MILITARY RECORD TO CORRECT AN ERROR OR REMOVE AN INJUSTICE. UPON SUCH A CORRECTION UNDER 10 U.S.C. 1552(C) THE DEPARTMENT CONCERNED MAY PAY "FROM APPLICABLE CURRENT APPROPRIATIONS, A CLAIM FOR THE LOSS OF PAY, ALLOWANCES, COMPENSATION, EMOLUMENTS, OR OTHER PECUNIARY BENEFITS * * * ."