B-191524, JUN 30, 1978
[…] "(2) THE SURVIVING DEPENDENT CHILDREN IN EQUAL SHARES, IF THE ELIGIBLE WIDOW OR WIDOWER IS DEAD, DIES, OR OTHERWISE BECOMES INELIGIBLE UNDER THIS SECTION; OR"

SUBSECTION 1447(3) OF TITLE 10 PROVIDES THAT "WIDOW" IS DEFINED AS THE SURVIVING WIFE OF A PERSON WHO, IF NOT MARRIED TO THE PERSON AT THE TIME HE BECAME ELIGIBLE FOR RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY WAS MARRIED TO HIM FOR AT LEAST 1 YEAR IMMEDIATELY BEFORE HIS DEATH OR IS THE MOTHER OF ISSUE OF THAT MARRIAGE. UNDER THE FOREGOING PROVISIONS, MRS. HOWARD CLEARLY QUALIFIES AS THE ELIGIBLE WIDOW.

SUBSECTION (B) OF 10 U.S.C. 1450 PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"(B) AN ANNUITY PAYABLE TO THE BENEFICIARY TERMINATES EFFECTIVE THE FIRST DAY OF THE MONTH IN WHICH ELIGIBILITY IS LOST. AN ANNUITY FOR A WIDOW OR WIDOWER SHALL BE PAID TO THE WIDOW OR WIDOWER WHILE THE WIDOW OR WIDOWER IS LIVING OR, IF THE WIDOW OR WIDOWER REMARRIES BEFORE REACHING AGE 60, UNTIL THE WIDOW OR WIDOWER REMARRIES. IF THE WIDOW OR WIDOWER REMARRIES BEFORE REACHING AGE 60 AND THAT MARRIAGE IS TERMINATED BY DEATH, ANNULMENT, OR DIVORCE, PAYMENT OF THE ANNUITY WILL BE RESUMED EFFECTIVE AS OF THE FIRST DAY OF THE MONTH IN WHICH THE MARRIAGE IS SO TERMINATED. HOWEVER, IF THE WIDOW OR WIDOWER IS ALSO ENTITLED TO AN ANNUITY UNDER THIS SECTION BASED UPON THE MARRIAGE SO TERMINATED, THE WIDOW OR WIDOWER MAY NOT RECEIVE BOTH ANNUITIES BUT MUST ELECT WHICH TO RECEIVE."

FROM THE FOREGOING, IT IS APPARENT THAT THE PHRASE "OTHERWISE BECOMES INELIGIBLE" AS USED IN 10 U.S.C. 1450(A)(2) REFERS TO THE LIMITATIONS IMPOSED BY 10 U.S.C. 1450(B), THAT REMARRIAGE PRIOR TO AGE 60 RENDERS THE BENEFICIARY INELIGIBLE FOR THE ANNUITY.