B-204974, JUN 24, 1982
[…] THIS OFFICE AND THE COURTS HAVE HELD THAT AN INDIVIDUAL WHO RECEIVES AN ERRONEOUS PAYMENT FROM THE UNITED STATES ACQUIRES NO RIGHT TO RETAIN THE MONEY. SEE B-194029, OCTOBER 22, 1979, AND THE CASES CITED THEREIN. WITH THE ENACTMENT OF 5 U.S.C. 5584 THE CONGRESS PROVIDED AUTHORITY TO WAIVE CLAIMS OF THE UNITED STATES AGAINST EMPLOYEES ARISING FROM ERRONEOUS PAYMENTS OF PAY AND ALLOWANCES. THAT SECTION PROVIDES IN PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) A CLAIM OF THE UNITED STATES AGAINST A PERSON ARISING OUT OF AN ERRONEOUS PAYMENT OF PAY OR ALLOWANCES *** THE COLLECTION OF WHICH WOULD BE AGAINST EQUITY AND GOOD CONSCIENCE AND NOT IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE UNITED STATES, MAY BE WAIVED IN WHOLE OR IN PART ***."