B-200305, APR 23, 1981
[…] OFFICIAL HOURS OF WORK FOR GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES ARE SET FORTH IN 5 U.S.C. 6101 (1976). SUBSECTION (B)(2) OF THAT SECTION PROVIDES:

"TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PRACTICABLE, THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY SHALL SCHEDULE THE TIME TO BE SPENT BY AN EMPLOYEE IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM HIS OFFICIAL STATION WITHIN THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED WORKWEEK OF THE EMPLOYEE."

THE OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT REGULATION ISSUED PURSUANT TO 5 U.S.C. 6101(C) (1976) APPEARS AT 5 C.F.R. 610.123 AND PROVIDES: