B-212226, DECEMBER 16, 1983, 63 COMP.GEN. 123
[…] COLLECTION OF OVERPAYMENTS

COLONEL FRAZIER IS IN DEBT TO THE GOVERNMENT BECAUSE OF THE ERRONEOUS OVERPAYMENTS OF RETIRED PAY HE RECEIVED FROM THE ARMY BETWEEN SEPTEMBER 1980 AND APRIL 1983, AND HE IS LIABLE TO MAKE RESTITUTION IN THE FULL AMOUNT UNLESS HE APPLIES FOR AND IS GRANTED A WAIVER OF HIS INDEBTEDNESS UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 10 U.S.C. 2774. /13/ THAT STATUTE AUTHORIZES THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL TO WAIVE THE COLLECTION OF ERRONEOUS OVERPAYMENTS OF MILITARY PAY AND ALLOWANCES IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES IF COLLECTION ACTION WOULD BE "AGAINST EQUITY AND GOOD CONSCIENCE AND NOT IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE UNITED STATES," PROVIDED THAT THERE IS NO INDICATION OF FAULT ON THE PART OF THE CONCERNED SERVICE MEMBER. /14/

THE QUESTION PRESENTED IS ANSWERED ACCORDINGLY. /15/