B-210086, JULY 28, 1983, 62 COMP.GEN. 599
[…] THE ABOVE PASSAGE REFLECTS THE APPROACH THE SSA DEBT MANAGEMENT STAFF WOULD LIKE TO FOLLOW. THE DEBT MANAGEMENT STAFF BELIEVES THAT "TEMPORARY SUSPENSION OR TERMINATION OF COLLECTION ACTIVITY WOULD BE POSSIBLE UNDER THE FCCS SO LONG AS THE RIGHTS AND INTERESTS OF THE GOVERNMENT ARE PROTECTED, EVEN IF THE INDIVIDUAL IS CURRENTLY RECEIVING BENEFITS."

HOWEVER, INTERNAL SSA DELIBERATIONS IN CONNECTION WITH THE PROPOSED WAIVER REGULATIONS HAVE GENERATED SOME DOUBT AS TO WHETHER THE FCCS PERMIT THE APPROACH DESIRED. THE DOUBT STEMS FROM TWO FACTORS. FIRST, 4 C.F.R. 102.3 PROVIDES THAT "COLLECTIONS BY OFFSET WILL BE UNDERTAKEN ADMINISTRATIVELY * * * ON CLAIMS WHICH ARE LIQUIDATED OR CERTAIN IN AMOUNT IN EVERY INSTANCE IN WHICH THIS IS FEASIBLE." IF "FEASIBLE" IS CONSTRUED AS "POSSIBLE," THEN OFFSET IS ARGUABLY REQUIRED WHENEVER THERE IS A SOURCE OF FUNDS AVAILABLE, AND THIS WILL ALWAYS BE THE CASE WHEN THE DEBTOR IS IN CURRENT PAYMENT STATUS UNDER A BENEFIT PROGRAM, REGARDLESS OF THE DEBTOR'S FINANCIAL CONDITION.