B-225101.2, JAN 8, 1987, OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL
[…] M&M SERVICES, IN ITS NOVEMBER 7 LETTER TO YOUR OFFICE, STATES THAT IT DID NOT FILE ITS PROTEST WITH OUR OFFICE WITHIN THE REQUISITE TIME BECAUSE THE CONTRACTING OFFICER'S LETTER DENYING ITS AGENCY-LEVEL PROTEST DID NOT ADVISE IT OF THIS REQUIREMENT. M&M SERVICES CONTENDS THAT ITS PROTEST HAS SUBSTANTIAL MERIT AND THAT WE SHOULD CONSIDER IT PURSUANT TO 4 C.F.R. 21.2(C), WHICH STATES: "THE GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE, FOR GOOD CAUSE SHOWN, OR WHERE IT DETERMINES THAT A PROTEST RAISES ISSUES SIGNIFICANT TO THE PROCUREMENT SYSTEM, MAY CONSIDER ANY PROTEST WHICH IS NOT FILED TIMELY."