B-224702, Aug 5, 1987, 87-2 CPD 128
[…] Id. The record indicates that none of these mandatory procedures to justify this noncompetitive procurement were effected. Cf. WSI Corp., B-220025, supra (agency substantially complied with the CICA justification requirements).

C. Public Interest Justification For Sole-Source Extension

On March 28, 1986, the Secretary of Labor notified Congress that the public interest required the contract be extended. This determination may be a justification for a noncompetitive procurement under the seventh exception to the CICA requirement that competitive procedures be employed. See 40 U.S.C. Sec. 253(c)(7). That section provides that noncompetitive procedures can be used if:

"(7) the head of the executive agency--

"(A) determines that it is necessary in the public interest to use procedures other than competitive procedures in the particular procurement concerned, and

"(B) notifies the Congress in writing of such determination not less than 30 days before the award of the contract."

A procurement need not be otherwise justified under 41 U.S.C. Sec. 253(f) (discussed above) if authorized under 41 U.S.C. Sec. 253(c)(7). 41 U.S.C. 253(f)(2).