B-224702, Aug 5, 1987, 87-2 CPD 128
[…] CICA requires agencies to use competitive procedures to obtain full and open competition unless the procurement is found to fall under one of the seven specific instances where other than competitive procedures are authorized. See 41 U.S.C. Secs. 253(a)(1) and (c).

The record shows that the Solicitor's Office tried to justify to Labor procurement officials this noncompetitive award under the first exception contained in 41 U.S.C. Sec. 253(c)(1). /2/ That section provides that other than competitive procedures can be used:

"... only when the property or services needed by the executive agency are available from only one responsible source and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of the executive agency."

The record shows that the propriety of extending the contract by modification No. 9 was the subject of considerable debate within Labor. The Solicitor's Office found that they required the same contractor to complete the "nonseverable support services" to assure continuity in the ERISA cases.