B-225840, Sep 18, 1987, 66 Comp.Gen. 666
[…] In addition, the agency refused to pay Mr. Moran per diem on the travel voucher he submitted for the living expenses the couple incurred while house hunting. The agency did, however, approve administrative leave for Mr. Moran for the period he was away from work. Mr. Moran now requests a waiver of the agency's claim against him and seeks payment on the travel voucher.

ANALYSIS

Reimbursement for travel and transportation expenses to seek a permanent residence at a new duty station is authorized under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5724a, which provides in part as follows:

"(a) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe and to the extent considered necessary and appropriate, as provided therein, appropriations or other funds available to an agency for administrative expenses are available for the reimbursement of ***

"(2) Expenses of per diem allowance or subsistence expenses of the employee and his spouse, not in excess of the maximum payment permitted under regulations which implement section 5702 of this title.