B-225840, Sep 18, 1987, 66 Comp.Gen. 666
[…] See, e.g., Eugene B. Roche, B-205041, May 28, 1982. We stated in those decisions that erroneous advice or authorization does not create a right to reimbursement where the expense claimed is precluded by law.

Since we last decided a case involving this issue, Congress enacted Public Law No. 99-224, December 28, 1985, which extends the Comptroller General's waiver authority to include waiver of claims involving erroneous payments of travel, transportation and relocation expenses and allowances. Section 5584(a) of title 5, United States Code, now provides that:

"(a) A claim of the United States against a person arising out of an erroneous payment of pay or allowances made on or after July 1, 1960, or arising out of an erroneous payment of travel, transportation or relocation expenses and allowances, to an employee of an agency, the collection of which would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States, may be waived in whole or in part by--

"(b) The Comptroller General ***."