B-229107, Aug. 22, 1988, 67 Comp.Gen. 589
[…] The rate quoted to Mr. Rodriguez was applicable only to domestic shipments and not those emanating from overseas. Consequently, upon shipping his goods, Mr. Rodriguez incurred insurance costs of $900 and not $150, as expected. Following its authorized practice, the agency paid the carrier for all costs associated with shipping the goods including the insurance costs, and it then billed Mr. Rodriguez for the $900. However, the agency has recommended that $750 be waived. We agree with this recommendation.

As amended by Public Law 99-224 (December 28, 1985), Sec. 1, 99 Stat. 1741, section 5584(a) of title 5, United States Code (Supp. III 1985), authorizes the waiver of--

"A claim of the United States against a person ... arising out of an erroneous payment of travel, transportation or relocation expenses and allowances, to an employee of an agency, the collection of which would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States. ..." /2/

This waiver authority, however, applies only to claims "arising out of an erroneous payment." Thus, before a claim can be considered for waiver, it must be determined that the claim arose from an "erroneous payment" within the scope of the waiver statute.