B-230340.2, Mar 24, 1989
[…] Holmes' social security survivor benefits "military service was considered but not used because it was not material." A question has arisen concerning the propriety of the imposition of a social security offset on her SBP annuity, since she gained no actual social security benefits from Captain Holmes' military service.

ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSION

Provisions of law governing the SBP program are contained in sections 1447-1455 of title 10, United States Code. The "social security offset" provision at issue is currently codified in 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1451(e)(3), and it requires a reduction of an annuity payable to a widow or widower who is over 62 years old by:

"... the amount of the survivor benefit, if any, to which the widow or widower would be entitled under title II of the Social Security Act (42 USC 401 et seq.) based solely upon service by the person concerned ...."

As indicated, the SBP program was established by Congress in 1972 as an income maintenance program for the surviving dependents of retirement- eligible service members. /2/ The social security offset requirement was a fundamental feature of the original legislation.