B-230340.2, Mar 24, 1989
[…] As a result there are a number of situations in which the offset is applicable even though no social security benefits are actually paid on the basis of the retiree's military service. This includes situations involving military reservists whose social security earnings are almost entirely nonmilitary. /4/

The Uniformed Services Survivor Benefits Amendments of 1980 addressed this issue concerning military reservists. /5/ It added a provision which, as revised and currently codified in 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1451(e)(4)(E), reads as follows:

"(B) In the computation of any reduction made under paragraph (3), there shall be excluded any period of service described in section 210(1)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 410(1)(1))-

"(i) which was performed after December 1, 1980; and