B-240450, Aug 8, 1990, 69 Comp.Gen. 659
[…] Signal advises that "consequently, it would serve no useful purpose to request that our proposal be reevaluated, or that Signal be restored to the competitive range since we would be unable to conduct effective discussions." Thus, Signal seeks only recovery of its protest and proposal costs if its protest is sustained.

Under the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA), 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3551(2) (1988), our Office only decides protests filed by an "interested party," which CICA defines as an "actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract."

Signal's voluntary release of its proposed team and its unequivocal assertion that it did not want to be further considered in the procurement effectively removed it from the competition before Signal filed its protest objecting to the agency excluding it from the competitive range.