B-236979, Apr 19, 1990
[…] The Dual Compensation Act, 5 U.S.C. Secs. 5531 and 5532 requires that the retired pay of a Regular retired officer be reduced if he holds a "position" with the United States Government. Additionally, the retired pay of a retired member of a uniformed service must be reduced if his retired pay together with his civilian compensation exceeds level V of the Executive Schedule. Position is defined in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5531(2) as:

"... a civilian office or position (including a temporary, part time, or intermittent position), appointive or elective, in the legislative, executive, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States (including a Government corporation and a nonappropriated fund instrumentally under the jurisdiction of the armed forces) or in the government of the District of Columbia: ..."

The Panama Canal Commission was established by the Panama Canal Act of 1979, 22 U.S.C. Secs. 3601-3871. Section 3611 of the Code states that the Commission is an agency in the executive branch of the government.