B-246829, May 18, 1992
[…] Title 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5706 (1988) authorizes the payment of only actual and necessary expenses incurred by government employees traveling on official business away from their permanent duty stations. Implementing this statute, the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR), 41 C.F.R. Sec. 301-9.1 (1991), authorizes the payment of miscellaneous expenses which may be incurred by employees in the performance of their duties. Section 301- 9.1(e) also allows agencies to approve other miscellaneous expenses not enumerated in 41 C.F.R. Sec. 301-9.1(a) to (d), but only when "necessarily incurred by the traveler in connection with the transaction of official business. ..." See also 41 C.F.R. Sec. 301-1.3(b) (1991).

Our decisions have clearly held that fees for child care are not reimbursable expenses in connection with an employee's travel or relocation since neither the governing statutes nor the FTR authorize such an entitlement.